Courage and Valour: New Zealanders in the Italian Campaign
Episode Participants - The People Behind The Voices...

 

Don Adams

Full Name: Sidney Donald Adams
Service Number:
244962
Last Rank:
Sergeant
Born:
7th of August 1920, at Wanganui
Today:
Lives in Papatoetoe
Unit:
No. 8 Platoon, A Company, 21 Battalion, then Carriers, Support Platoon, 21 Battalion
Role: Infantry

 

Don Adams's Episodes:

•  The Adriatic

 


 

 

Alan Ambury

Full Name: Alan Joseph Ambury
Service Number:
73551
Last Rank:
2nd Lieutenant
Born:
26th of Sept 1914, at Cambridge
Died:
20th of July 2012, at Te Awamutu
Unit:
11 Platoon, B Company, 24 Battalion
Role: Infantry

 

 

Alan Ambury's Episodes:

•  Towards Florence

 


 

Aubrey Balzer

Full Name: Aubrey Huia Balzer
Service Number:
275754
Last Rank
Lieutenant
Born:
30th of December 1920
Died:
10th of March 2013, at Maketu
Unit:
B Company, 28 (Maori) Battalion
Role: Infantry
Note: Interview audio kindly supplied by Richard Carstens

 

Aubrey Balzer's Episodes:

•  Cassino Part One
•  Trieste And War's End
•  Life in the Poor Bloody Infantry

 

 

John Bell

Full Name: John Bell
Service Number:
Unknown
Last Rank:
Unknown
Born:
22nd of June 1922
Today:
Lives in Tauranga
Unit:
27 (Machine Gun) Battalion
Role: Machine Gunner
Note: Interview audio kindly supplied by Richard Carstens

John Bell Episodes:

•  Cassino Part One

 

 

Charlie Beresford

Full Name: Charles Wallace Beresford
Service Number:
NZ416444
Last Rank
Flight Lieutenant
Born:
24th of November 1920, at Mount Eden, Auckland
Today:
Lives at Murray's Bay, Auckland
Unit:
No. 104 Squadron RAF, then No. 70 Squadron RAF
Role: RNZAF Pilot

 

Charlie Beresford Episodes:

 

 

 

Fred Blank

Full Name: Frederick Herbert Blank
Service Number:
373554
Last Rank: Private
Born:
15th of June 1919, Auckland
Dies:
21st of October 2015, at Tirau, aged 96
Unit:
24 Battalion
Role: Infantry

 

Fred Blank Episodes:

•  Joining The Army and Training in New Zealand
•  Into Italy, Into Battle
•  Castel Frentano and Orsogna
•  Cassino Part One

•  After Cassino

 

 

Gordon Briggs

Full Name: Gordon Westrook Briggs
Service Number:
455835
Last Rank: Private
Born:
12 January 1925 at Tahuna, Nelson
Today:
Lives in Putaruru
Unit:
23 Battalion (served in Support Platoon on Carriers, then Headquarters Platoon, D Company, and then Mortar Platoon all within 23 Battalion)
Role: Infantry (Driver for CO, then Driver for Mortar Platoon)

 

Gordon Briggs Episodes:

•  Castel Frentano and Orsogna
•  Cassino Part One

•  Cassino Part Two
•  The Adriatic
•  Trieste And War's End

 

 

 

Peter Brown

Full Name: Evan George Brown
Service Number:
29502
Last Rank:
Gun Sergeant
Born:
24th of April 1918, at Te Awamutu
Died:
18th of December 2012, at Te Awamutu, aged 94
Unit:
7th Anti-Tank Regiment
Role:Artillery

Peter Brown Episodes:

 

 

Eric Bullen

Full Name: Eric Sherrar Bullen
Service Number:
102186
Last Rank:
Lance Corporal
Born:
21st of December 1921, at Auckland
Died:
5th of October 2010, aged 88
Unit:
3rd Auckland Battalion; 6th Hauraki Regiment; then 2nd NZ Divisional Engineers
Role: Engineer
Note: Interview audio kindly supplied by Richard Carstens

Eric Bullen Episodes:

•  The Engineers

 

 

Alan Bullick

Full Name: Alan F. Bullick
Service Number:
Last Rank:
Sergeant
Born:
Today:
Lives in Cambridge
Unit:
New Zealand Field Artillery
Role:Artillery

Alan Bullick Episodes:

 

 

"Bunty" Bunt

Full Name: Laurence Harcourt Bunt
Service Number:
NZ405799
Last Rank:
Flying Officer
Born:
18th of September 1920, at Oamaru
Today:
Lives in Picton
Unit:
Royal New Zealand Air Force
Role: Pilot, No. 43 Squadron RAF (Spitfires)

Bunty Bunt Episodes:

 

 

Alan Burgess

Full Name: Alan Burgess
Service Number:
81744
Last Rank:
Trooper
Born:
1st of May 1920, at Sydenham,
Christchurch

Today:
Lives in Rangiora
Unit:
20th Armoured Regiment
Role: Tank Driver
Note: Interview audio kindly supplied by Peter Scott with extra clips from Richard Carstens

 

Alan Burgess Episodes:

 

 

 

Allan Coleman

Full Name: Allan Coleman
Service Number:
455223
Last Rank:
Trooper
Born:
21st of May 1922, at Marton
Died:
24th of May 2011
Unit:
20th Armoured Regiment
Role: Driver
Note: Interview audio kindly supplied by Richard Carstens

 

Allan Coleman Episodes:

 

 

 

Mona Corlett

Full Name: Mona Laura Corlett (nee Shaw)
Service Number:
813461
Last Rank:
Lieutenant
Born:
18th of August 1917, at Auckland
Today:
Lives at Hamilton
Unit:
No. 1 General Hospital
Role: Nursing Sister

Mona Corlett Episodes:

 

 

Jack Cummins

Full Name: Walter John Cummins
Service Number:
435471
Last Rank:
Lance Sergeant
Born:
3rd of March 1922, at Wellington
Today:
Lives at Whangaparoa
Unit:
22 Battalion
Role: Infantry

Jack Cummins Episodes:

•  Joining The Army and Training in New Zealand
•  Into Italy, Into Battle
•  Castel Frentano and Orsogna
•  Cassino Part One

•  Cassino Part Two
•  Towards Florence

 

Eric de Lautour

Full Name: Charles Eric de Lautour
Service Number:
234312
Last Rank:
Temporary Lance Corporal
Born:
25th of July 1920, at Opotiki
Today:
Lives at Tauranga
Unit:
25 Battalion, then 18th Armoured Regiment
Role: Infantry, then Driver for Armoured Regt

Eric de Lautour Episodes:

 

 

Haddon Donald

Full Name: Haddon Vivian Donald DSO, MC, ED
Service Number:
Last Rank:
Colonel
Born:
20th of March 1917, at Masterton
Today:
Lives at Taupo
Unit:
22 Battalion
Role: Infantry Officer

 

Haddon Donald's Episodes:

•  Trieste And War's End

 

 

 

Ted Edwards

Full Name: Edward Francis Edwards
Service Number:
NZ412303
RAF Service Number:
59653
Last Rank:
Flight Lieutenant
Born:
11th of Sept 1917, at Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England
Died:
20th of January 2014, in Whangarei
Unit:
No. 18 Squadron, RAF
Role: Pilot (Douglas Bostons - Bombers)

Ted Edwards's Episodes:

 

 

Ray Furness

Full Name: Raymond Jack Furness
Service Number:
66684
Last Rank:
Sergeant
Born:
1921
Today:
Lives at Birkenhead, Auckland
Unit:
26 Battalion
Role: Regimental Aid Post Medic

 

Ray Furness's Episodes:

 

 

 

Galvan Garmonsway

Full Name: Galvan Gordon Garmonsway
Service Number:
282960
Last Rank:
Sergeant
Born:
1st of September 1921, at Cambridge
Today:
Lives in Putaruru
Unit:
D Company, 24 Battalion
Role: Infantry

Galvan Garmonsway's Episodes:

•  Joining The Army and Training in New Zealand
•  Into Italy, Into Battle
•  Castel Frentano and Orsogna
•  Cassino Part One

•  Cassino Part Two

 

Ted Gatfield

Full Name: Robert Edward Gatfield
Service Number:
455595
Last Rank:
Corporal
Born:
29th of June 1923, at Mount Eden
Today:
Lives in Henderson
Unit:
27 Mechanical Equipment Company, Headquarters, New Zealand Engineers
Role: Electrical Engineer

 

Ted Gatfield Episodes:

•  The Engineers

 

Charles Gibbs DFC, mid (2)

Full Name: Charles Melvin Gibbs
Service Number:
NZ412678
Last Rank:
Air Vice Marshal
Born:
11th of June 1921, at Wellington
Today:
Lives in Taupo
Unit:
No. 267 Squadron, RAF,
No. 14 Squadron RAF
Role: Pilot (Dakotas and Hudsons - Special Ops; then Marauders - Reconnaissance)

Charles Gibbs Episodes:

 

 

George Gould DFC

Full Name: George Roland Gould
Service Number:
NZ414612
Last Rank:
Flight Lieutenant
Born:
25thof June 1922, at Rotherham
Today:
Lives in Christchurch
Unit:
No. 241 Squadron RAF
Role: Pilot (Spitfires - Army Co-op)

 

George Gould Episodes

 

 

Pat Green

Full Name: Patrick Ronald Green
Service Number:
65658
Last Rank:
Sergeant
Born:
31st of October 1917, at Frankton, Hamilton
Today:
Lives in Hamilton
Unit:
D Company, 24 (Infantry) Battalion, then Mortar Platoon, 24 Battalion
Role: Infantry, then mortar range taker and mortar man

Pat Green Episodes:

•  Joining The Army and Training in New Zealand
•  Into Italy, Into Battle
•  Castel Frentano and Orsogna
•  Cassino Part One
•  Cassino Part Two
•  After Cassino
•  Trieste And War's End
•  Life in the Poor Bloody Infantry
•  The Engineers

 

Norm Harris

Full Name: Norman Charles Harris
Service Number:
264881
Last Rank:
Sergeant
Born:
18 April 1918, in Gloucestershire, UK (grew up at Horsham Downs, Waikato)
Died:
2011, at Te Awamutu
Unit:
18 Platoon, D Company, 24 Battalion
Role: Infantry

Norm Harris Episodes:

•  Joining The Army and Training in New Zealand
•  Into Italy, Into Battle
•  Castel Frentano and Orsogna
•  Cassino Part One
•  Cassino Part Two
•  Towards Florence
•  The Adriatic
•  Trieste And War's End
•  Life in the Poor Bloody Infantry

 

Maurie Hodgson

Full Name: Maurice Frank Hodgson
Service Number:
284728
Last Rank:
Lance Corporal
Born:
15th of December 1921, at Ashburton
Died:
17th of November 2013
Unit:
26 Battalion
Role: Infantry, then POW

Maurie Hodgson Episodes:

•  Castel Frentano and Orsogna

 

Clem Hollies

Full Name: Clem Wharton Hollies
Service Number:
14435
Last Rank:
Lieutenant
Born: 9th of September 1919 at Ipswich, Brisbane, Australia
Today: Lives at St Heliers Bay, Auckland
Unit:
18 Platoon, D Company, 21 Battalion
Role: Infantry

Clem Hollies Episodes:

•  Cassino Part Two
•  After Cassino
•  Towards Florence

 

 

Bluey Homewood

Full Name: Edward Cecil Homewood
Service Number:
433387
Last Rank:
2nd Lieutenant
Born:
31st of July 1921, at Point Chevalier
Died:
2nd of September 2011, at Whangarei
Unit:
16 Platoon, D Company, 21 Battalion
Role: Infantry

Bluey Homewood Episodes:

•  Joining The Army and Training in New Zealand
•  Into Italy, Into Battle
•  Castel Frentano and Orsogna
•  Cassino Part One

•  Cassino Part Two
•  Towards Florence
•  The Adriatic
•  Trieste And War's End
•  Life in the Poor Bloody Infantry

 

Charlie Honeycombe

Full Name: Charles Honeycombe
Service Number:
262379
Last Rank:
2nd Lieutenant
Born:
23rd of May 1921, at Whakatane
Today:
Lives in Rotorua
Unit:
24 Battalion
18 Platoon, D Company, 21 Battalion
20th Armoured Regiment
Role: Infantry, then Armoured Regt

Charlie Honeycombe Episodes:

•  Cassino Part One
•  Cassino Part Two
•  The Adriatic
•  Life in the Poor Bloody Infantry

 

Harry Hopping

Full Name: Harold Noel Hopping
Service Number:
442044
Last Rank:
Sergeant
Born:
22nd of May 1922, in Te Awamutu
Died:
29th of April 2015, aged 92
Unit:
11 Platoon, B Company, 24 Battalion
Role: Infantry

Harry Hopping Episodes:

•  Joining The Army and Training in New Zealand
•  Into Italy, Into Battle
•  Castel Frentano and Orsogna
•  Cassino Part One

•  Cassino Part Two
•  After Cassino
•  Towards Florence
•  The Adriatic
•  Life in the Poor Bloody Infantry

 

Brynn Hughes

Full Name: Richard Brynn Hughes
Service Number:
446991
Last Rank:
Private
Born:
14 May 1922, at Woodville
Today:
Lives at Cambridge
Unit:
2 Section, 2nd Platoon, 22 Battalion
Role: Infantry


Brynn Hughes Episodes
:

•  Joining The Army and Training in New Zealand
•  Towards Florence
•  The Adriatic

 

Ian Johnston

Full Name: Ian Thomas Young Johnston
Service Number:
23304
Last Rank:
Captain
Born:
25th of April 1912
Died:
11th of September 2010, at Hamilton
Unit:
4th New Zealand Field Regiment, NZFA
35th
New Zealand Field Regiment, NZFA
Role: Artillery Officer


Ian Johnston Episodes
:



 

Morris Johnstone

Full Name:
Service Number:

Last Rank:

Born:

Today:
Lives in
Unit:
27 (Machine Gun) Battalion
Role: Intelligence
Note: Interview audio kindly supplied by Richard Carstens

 

 

 

Morris Johnstone Episodes:

•  Trieste And War's End


 

 

Ted Lees

Full Name: Daniel Edward Lees
Service Number:
82204
Last Rank:
Staff Sergeant
Born:
at Clevedon, 2nd of March 1923
Died:
12th of November 2013
Unit:
19th Armoured Battalion
Role: Engineer
Note: Interview audio kindly supplied by Richard Carstens

Ted Lees Episodes:

•  The Engineers

 

Tom McClennan

Full Name: Thomas Graham McClennan
Service Number:
437011
Last Rank:
Corporal
Born:
27th of Jan 1922, at Cambridge
Died:
17th of Jan 2014, at Kerikeri, aged 91
Unit:
3 Section. No. 1 Platoon, 7th Field Company, Royal New Zealand Engineers
Role: Bridge-building Engineer

Tom McClennan Episodes:

•  Joining The Army and Training in New Zealand
•  Cassino Part Two
•  The Engineers

 

Norrie Miller

Full Name: Norris Barnett Miller
Service Number:

Last Rank:
Corporal
Born:
27th of October 1919, in Wellington
Died:
10th of September 2012, aged 92
Unit:
Platoon, Company, 22 Battalion
Role: Infantry
Note: Interview audio kindly supplied by Richard Carstens

 

 

 

Norrie Miller Episodes:

 


 

 


Ray Moncur

Full Name: Raymond Thomas Moncur
Service Number:
47172
Last Rank:
Sergeant
Born:
7th of June 1919, at Auckland
Lives:
in Cambridge
Unit:
Divisional Signals
Role: K Section, Div Sigs Platoon Sergeant

 

 

 

Ray Moncur Episodes:

•  Cassino Part Two

 

 

Colin Murray

Full Name: Colin Andrew Murray
Service Number:
434895
Last Rank:
2nd Lieutenant
Born:
at Hamilton
Today:
Lives at Ngutanui near Te Awamutu
Unit:
17 Platoon, D Company, 24 Battalion; then 18 Platoon, D Company, 24 Battalion
Role: Infantry

Colin Murray Episodes:

•  Joining The Army and Training in New Zealand
•  Into Italy, Into Battle
•  Castel Frentano and Orsogna
•  Cassino Part One

•  Cassino Part Two
•  After Cassino
•  Towards Florence
•  Life in the Poor Bloody Infantry

 

Bernie Neilson

Full Name: Bernard Albert Neilson
Service Number: 085706
Last Rank:
2nd Lieutenant
Born:
10th of June 1921, at Timaru
Died:
12th of September 2013, at Hamilton
Unit:
4th Field Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery

 

Bernie Neilson Episodes:

 

 

Ned Nolan

Full Name: E.C. Nolan
Service Number:
Last Rank:
Sergeant
Born:
Today:
Lives in
Unit:
22 Battalion
Role: Intelligence
Note: Interview audio kindly supplied by Richard Carstens

 

 

Ned Nolan Episodes:

•  The Adriatic


 

 

Arthur Oakes

Full Name: Arthur Joseph Oakes
Service Number:
15058
Last Rank:
Private
Born:
15 May 1915, in England
Died:
1st of January 2014, aged 98, at Christchurch
Unit:
26 Battalion
Role: Infantry

Arthur Oakes Episodes


 

 

Bob O'Brien MC

Full Name: William Robert O'Brien
Service Number:
623985
Last Rank:
Lieutenant
Born:
14 February 1922, at Auckland
Died:
29th of July 2011, at Hamilton
Unit:
Anti-Tank Section, 24 Battalion
Role: Infantry (Anti-Tank)

Bob O'Brien Episodes

•  Joining The Army and Training in New Zealand
•  Into Italy, Into Battle
•  Castel Frentano and Orsogna
•  Cassino Part One
•  Cassino Part Two
•  Life in the Poor Bloody Infantry

 

Naomi Olliver

Full Name: Naomi Olliver
Service Number:
816540
Last Rank:
Lieutenant
Born:
Died:
21st of February 2017, aged 96
Unit:

Role:Volunteer Aid Detachment
Note: Interview audio kindly supplied by Richard Carstens

Naomi Olliver Episodes:

 

 

Ev Otto

Full Name: Everard Otto
Service Number:
Last Rank:
Born:
Waiuku, on 20th of February 1920
Today:
Lives in Auckland
Unit:
New Zealand Army Service Corps
Role: Driver
Note: Interview audio kindly supplied by Richard Carstens

Ev Otto Episodes:

 

 

Te Puhi Patara

Full Name: Te Puhi Patara
Service Number:
811621
Last Rank:
Private
Born:
26th of January 1924, at Makatu
Died:
14th of November 2915, at Rotorua
Unit:
11 Platoon, B Company, 28 (Maori) Battalion (12th Reinforcements)
Role: Infantry

Te Puhi Patara Episodes:

•  The Adriatic
•  Trieste And War's End
•  Life in the Poor Bloody Infantry

 

Ron Potter

Full Name: Joseph Ronald Potter
Service Number:
NZ413119
Last Rank:
Wing Commander
Born:
28th of February 1922, at Ohura
Died:
23rd of September 2013, in Whangarei
Unit:
No. 267 Squadron RAF
Role: Pilot (Dakotas - Special Ops)

 

Ron Potter Episodes:

 

 

Buck Pound

Full Name: Wilfred Pound
Service Number:
NZ427559
Last Rank:
Born:
Today:
Lives in Thames
Unit:
No. 104 Squadron RAF (Foggia)
Role: Pilot (Wellingtons, Mosquitoes)

 

Buck Pound Episodes:

 

 

Morris Pratt

Full Name: Morris Pratt
Service Number:

Last Rank:

Born:
Today:
Lives at
Unit:
6th Field Company, New Zealand Engineers
Role:Sapper
Note: Interview audio kindly supplied by Richard Carstens

Morris Pratt Episodes:

•  Cassino Part One

 

 

Fred Preece

Full Name: Alfred Preece
Also Known As: Bunty
Service Number:
807292
Last Rank:
Lance Corporal
Born:
1921, in the Chatham Islands
Today:
Lives in the Chatham Islands
Unit:
18 Platoon, D Company, 28 (Maori) Battalion
Role: Infantry
Note: Interview audio kindly supplied by Richard Carstens

 

 

 

Fred Preece Episodes:

•  The Adriatic


 

 

Nolan Raihania

Full Name: Nolan Tariho 'Noel' Raihania
Service Number:
817699
Last Rank:
Private
Born:
16th of November 1926, at Muriwai, Gisborne
Today:
Lives at Tokomaru Bay
Unit:
C Company, 28 (Maori) Battalion
Role: Infantry

Nolan Raihania Episodes:

•  The Adriatic

 

Jack Robinson

Full Name: John Richard Robinson
aka 'Robbie' in the Army

Service Number:
61818
Last Rank:
Lance Sergeant
Born:
12th of February 1918, at Takapau, Hawkes Bay
Today:
Lives in Hamilton
Unit:
Anti-Tank Regiment, then 4th Field Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery
Role: Signals in Artillery Battery

 

Jack Robinson Episodes:


 

 

Bob Sanders

Full Name: Robert Sanders
Service Number:
457545
Last Rank:
Signaller
Born:
1922, at Ngaruawhahia
Today:
Lives in Christchurch
Unit:
Signals Platoon, Headquarters
Company, 23 Battalion

Role: Infantry (Signals), then POW

 

Bob Sanders Episodes:

•  Cassino Part Two

 

 

Neil Scott

Full Name: Robert Neil Scott
Service Number:
274518
Last Rank:
Private
Born:
1st of September 1921
Died:
16th of July 2011 at Hastings
Unit:
6th Field Ambulance
Role: Medic

Neil Scott Episodes:

•  Joining The Army and Training in New Zealand

 

Bob Scott

Full Name: Robert Warren Scott
Service Number:
1/12/1088 (in Auckland East Coast Regt), then 616333 (Mounted Rifles)
Last Rank:
Lance Corporal
Born:
28th of May 1923, at Tauranga
Died:
27th of March 2016 in Tauranga, aged 92
Unit:
New Zealand Divisional Cavalry
Role: Radio Operator-Gunner

Bob Scott Episodes:


 

 

Nan Simcox

Full Name: Nancy Simcox
Service Number:
435471
Last Rank:
Lieutenant
Born:
20th of February 1913, at Hamilton
Died:
19th of August 2014, at Otaki
Unit:
New Zealand Army Nursing Corps
Role: Sister
Note: Interview audio kindly supplied by Richard Carstens

Nan Simcox Episodes:

 

 

Harry Shirley

Full Name: John Henry Shirley
Service Number:
458628
Last Rank:
Lance Corporal
Born:
1st of August 1923, Opunake
Today:
Lives at St Heliers Bay, Auckland
Unit:
21 Battalion
Role: Infantry

 

Harry Shirley Episodes:

•  The Adriatic
• 
Trieste And War's End

 

Stan Wall

Full Name: Stanley Cecil Wall
Service Number:
41634
Last Rank:
Born:
7th of April 1919
Died: 19th of October 2014, at Wanganui, aged 95
Unit:
6th Field Company, Engineers
Role: Sapper
Note: This interview recording was kindly supplied by Richard Carstens

Stan Wall Episodes:

•  The Engineers

 

 

 

Raburn Wallace

Full Name: Raburn Robert Wallace
Known as:
Ray (in the Army)
Service Number:
443711
Last Rank:
Corporal
Born:
21st of January 1923, at Newcastle, England (grew up Mount Eden and Grafton, Auckland)
Today: Lives at Cambridge, New Zealand
Unit:
Infantry at Papakura, then Medical Corps
Role: Orderley

 

Raburn Wallace Episodes:

 

 

 

Ted Waters

Full Name: James Edward Leslie Waters
Service Number:
440581
Last Rank:
Private
Born:
20th of January 1923, at Kaiwaka
Today:
Lives at Pakuranga, Auckland
Unit:
Signals Platoon, 21 Battalion
Role: Infantry

 

Ted Waters Episodes:

•  The Adriatic
•  Trieste And War's End
•  Life in the Poor Bloody Infantry

 

Jim Watson

Full Name: James Walter Watson
Service Number:
446608
Last Rank:
Trooper
Born:
16th of December 1922, at Warkworth
Today:
Lives in Cambridge
Unit:
18th Armoured Regiment
Role: Gunner (Sherman Tank)

Jim Watson Episodes:

• 

 

 

Jim White

Full Name: James White
Service Number:
442491
Last Rank:
Born:
16th of February 1923, at Helensville
Today:
Lives in Tauranga
Unit:
Reconnaissance and 10 Troop, 19th Armoured Regiment
Role:
Note: Interview audio kindly supplied by Richard Carstens

 

Jim White Episodes:

 

 

Keith Williamson

Full Name: Keith Allister Williamson
Service Number:
Nil
Last Rank:
Lieutenant
Born:
30th of May 1920, at Dunedin
Today:
Lives in Christchurch
Unit:
Royal New Zealand Navy: serving on Royal Navy Landing Craft LCI (L) 302 at Sicily and Italy
Role: 2nd in Command of Landing Craft
Note: Interview audio kindly supplied by Peter Scott

Keith Williamson Episodes:

 

 

 

 

Some of our Interviewees in Later Life

Seated, Left to Right: The late Norman Harris (24 Battalion); Colin Murray (24 Battalion), Standing, Left to Right: the late Peter Brown (New Zealand Field Artillery), and the late Bob O'Brien (24 Battalion) at the Te Awamutu Returned Services Association Clubrooms, 20th of April 2010
Left to Right: Colin Murray, Harry Hopping, Galvan Garmonsway, the late Norman Harris and Fred Blank (all from 24 Battalion) at the Te Awamutu Returned Services Association Clubrooms, 25th of May 2010
The late Ted "Bluey" Homewood (21 Battalion) at the Falls, Whangarei, 6 June 2010
Charlie Honeycombe (24 Battalion, 21 Battalion, New Zealand Armoured Corps), at his Rotorua home, 14th of July 2010
The late Maurice Hodgson at the Papanui RSA, wearing the German hat he picked up as a POW in Germany
Pat Green at his Hamilton home in March 2014. Pat joined 24 Battalion in 1941. He saw action
as an infantryman in North Africa and was wounded at El Alamein, before recuperating and
heading to Italy newly retrained as 24 Battalion's Mortar Platoon Range Taker.
Wilfred "Buck" Pound at an ANZAC Day in Thames in recent years. Photo kindly
supplied by Buck Pound
Jim White (Left) of the 19th Armoured Brigade with two other veterans of the same unit at
their memorial in Christchurch. Kindly supplied, via Richard Carstens

The late Neil Scott of the 6th Field Ambulance at the Ataturk Memorial, Wellington, on
ANZAC Day, the 25th of April 2010. Photo taken by Neil's son Stephen Scott, and kindly
supplied by his other son Bruce Scott

Lieutenant Clem Hollies of 21 Battalion, at his home in St Heliers Bay, Auckland
Ted Gatfield of the Engineers, at his home on Henderson, Auckland
Keith Williamson at his home in Christchurch in January 2014
(photo kindly supplied by Peter Scott)
George Gould DFC at home in Christchurch
(photo kindly supplied by Peter Scott)
Alan Bullick (NZ Artillery) seated left, with his brothers Douglas Bullick, centre, and Jack
Bullick, on the right. (Photo kindly supplied by Brendon Bullick, son of Douglas)
Ray Moncur, who was a Platoon Sergeant with the Divisional Signals platoon
Gordon Briggs (A Jeep Driver with 23 Battalion) of Putaruru
Jack Robinson of Hamilton, aged 96 here, was a Lance-Sergeant signaller in the 4th Field Artillery
and served in North Africa, the Middle East and Italy
Raburn Wallace of Cambridge worked in medical units in Italy with the 2nd NZ Division
Eric de Lautour, who served with 25 (Infantry) Battalion in North Africa, and then became
a Signals Driver with 18th Armoured Regiment
Bob Scott, who served with the New Zealand Divisional Cavalry
Jim Watson, who served as a Sherman Tank Gunner in the 18th Armoured Regt,
(photographed 25th of February 2016 by Dave Homewood)

 


 

Contact Series Producer and Webmaster Dave Homewood
All Contents Copyright 2014